Jojoba

Jojoba, a broadleaf evergreen shrub native to the southwestern United States and Mexico. It is typically 3 to 10 feet (90 cm to 3 m) in height. Its seeds contain both an oil and a liquid wax. Jojoba seeds are the only seeds known to contain a liquid wax.

Jojoba oil is used in drugs, cosmetics, plastics, waxes, and polishes. The wax is used in cosmetics and lubricants. The seeds, when cured, can be eaten from their shell. Jojoba began to be grown commercially for its oil and wax in the early 1970's, and was later introduced in many places around the world.

Jojoba is Simmondsia chinensis of the family Simmondsiaceae.